+61 424 148 505 | info@mgmigration.com.au

Family stream migrants are selected on the basis of their family relationship with their sponsor in Australia. There is no test for skills or language ability as required for skilled stream migrants.

Australian Visas under this category
– partner,
– child,
– parent and
– other family

Australia Partner Visas
If you are in a genuine and continuing relationship with an overseas national you, as an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, may be able to sponsor them to enter or remain in Australia under the partner visa program.

A genuine relationship can be possible if you and your spouse:
– are married
– are in a de facto relationship
– are engaged to be married
– have registered your relationship with a state or territory in Australia

If your application is based on a marriage, you must be legally married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

If your application is based on a de facto relationship, you must:
– have been in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for at least 12 months (unless there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
– be at least 18 years old.
– not be closely related.

Australia Visa types in the partner category:

1. Partner Visa (Subclass 820 & 801)
This is for a spouse or de facto partner, including a same-sex partner of an Australian sponsor. The applicant must be in Australia to apply for this Visa.

2. Partner Visa (Subclass 309 & 801)
This is for a spouse or de facto partner, including a same-sex partner of an Australian sponsor. The applicant must be outside Australia to apply for this Visa.

3. Prospective marriage visa (Subclass 300)
This is for a fiancé who is overseas and plans to marry their Australian sponsor after travelling to Australia. After this visa is granted the visa holder has up to nine months to get married. They can either get married in Australia or overseas.

 


M&G has a thorough understanding of the Australian Migration Laws, Regulations, and the Policies relating to Australian Visas. We can therefore help you navigate through the process and ensure the best possible outcome for you.
Book an appointment with us for an initial consultation. We look forward to speaking with you.

Australia Child Visa
The Child visa is for a child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. To be eligible for a child visa, the visa applicant must be a relative of an Australia Eligible sponsor.

Australia Visa types in Child Visa category:

1. Australia child visa
This is for a dependent child of an eligible Australian sponsor. It allows the child to migrate to and Remain in Australia on a permanent basis.

2. Australia Adoption Visa
This is a child adopted outside Australia by an eligible Australian sponsor. It allows the child to migrate to and Remain in Australia on a permanent basis.

3. Australia Orphan Relative Visa
This visa is for a child who is under 18 years of age at the time of application and who cannot be cared for by either parent. The child will be cared for by a relative who is Eligible Australian sponsor.

4. Australia dependent child visa
There is a temporary visa for dependent children of temporary partner visa holders. This visa enables these children to be added to their parent's permanent partner visa application Australia Child Visa Can be complex and the rules are strict

 

Australia Parents Visa:

There are 2 categories of Australian parent visas:

1. Parent category visa contains two-visa subclass
– Offshore- Parent visa (subclass 103) visa
– Onshore – Aged Parent (subclass 804) Visa
The parent category is a direct pathway to permanent residence.

2. Contributory Parent contains four – visa Subclass
– Offshore –contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 173 & 143)
– Onshore– contributory aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884 & 864)

The contributory parent category has the option of either a one or 2-visa pathway to permanent residence.
Generally, the requirements for both the parent category and the contributory parent category are similar.

The key differences are:
–  contributory parent category has significantly shorter waiting periods for applications to be finalised
– applicants for a contributory parent visa pay a substantially higher second instalment of the visa application charge and higher Assurance of Support bond with longer bond period

Key Requirements

1. Age requirements
To be able to lodge an onshore visa, whether Parent or contributory category you must be an aged Parent. An aged parent is one who is old enough to be granted the Australian aged pension.

2. Balance of family test Requirements
The balance of family test requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

living permanently in Australia Means:
– Australian citizens
– Australian permanent residents who are usually resident in Australia
– eligible New Zealand citizens who are normally resident in Australia.

3. Sponsorship
All applicants for parent migration must be sponsored by a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. They are several requirements surrounding the sponsorship. M&G agent will help you to assess whether you are eligible to sponsor your parent.

Australia Parent Visa Basic Requirements
Generally, all prospective parent visa applicants must be able to meet the following requirements:
– have a child who is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New

Zealand citizen in Australia:
– be sponsored by that child or the child’s partner (if the child is under 18 years, another person may act as sponsor as long as they meet certain criteria);
– if applying for an onshore parent visa, the main applicant can meet the age requirement;
– satisfy the Balance of Family (BoF) test;
– are of good character;
– meet health requirements;
– Ready to provide an acceptable AoS

Australia Carer Visa:
This is a permanent visa for applicants who have a relative who either:
– has a long term medical condition causing physical, intellectual or sensory impairment of their ability to attend to the practical aspects of daily life; or

– needs assistance to care for a member of their family who has such a medical condition. The relative must require the assistance for a period of two years and must not be able to reasonably obtain the required care from any other relative in Australia or from Australian welfare, hospital, nursing, or community services. The applicant obviously must be willing, able, and have a genuine intention to provide the required ongoing care or assistance.

Medical Condition
The person with the medical condition is required to undertake a medical assessment with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s approved health service provider. The medical assessment will provide an impairment rating, based on the Social Security Act’s Impairment Tables. To be eligible for the visa the impairment score must be at least 30. A score of 30 means that there is an extreme functional impact on daily activities due to the medical condition.

Sponsorship
Your sponsor must be your relative, or the partner of your relative, who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and who requires your care or assistance.

Other Family Visas:
For Information on your eligibility for other Family Visas, please contact us by Completing our assessment Form.

Have a chat with our Consutlants

M&G has a thorough understanding of the Australian Migration Laws, Regulations, and the Policies relating to Australian Visas. We can therefore help you navigate through the process and ensure the best possible outcome for you.

Book an appointment with us for an initial consultation. We look forward to speaking with you.