+61 424 148 505 | info@mgmigration.com.au

General Skilled Migration Visa is for skilled workers who are willing to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. To be considered for a skilled visa without employer sponsorship, you will need to use Skill Select – an online service where skilled workers interested in migrating to Australia can record their details through an Expression of Interest (EOI).

This visa is also applicable to those individuals who can get sponsorship from an Australian employer.

Australian Visas under this category
There are two categories of Visas under General Skilled Migration
– Employer sponsored categories
– Points tested skilled migration

Points tested Australia skilled migration
The first step in the process of Points Tested Skilled Migration or General Skilled Migration is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in Skill Select. The required points are specified by the minister from time to time, by notice in the Gazette.

Points are currently awarded for the following factors:
Age:
– English language ability;
– Number of years of skilled employment in the past ten years within or outside Australia;
– Level of educational qualifications;
– Qualifications obtained from Australian educational institutions;
– Other factors, such as community language qualifications, study in regional Australia or a
– low-population- growth metropolitan area, partner skill qualifications, and Professional Year in Australia; and
– Nomination by a state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member
(relevant visas only).

 

Once your EOI has been submitted and processed you will be invited to apply for a skilled migration
visa.

1. Skilled – Independent visa (subclass 189) 

This is a permanent Australian visa. To be eligible for this Visa your nominated occupation must be on the list of eligible skilled occupations and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority. You must be invited to apply, not more than 45 years of Age and have at least
competent English.

2. Skilled – Independent visa (New Zealand Stream)

This is a permanent Australian Visa for New Zealand citizen who have shown a commitment and contribution to Australia. To apply for this visa under the New Zealand stream, you must hold a subclass 444 Special Category visa, have resided in Australia for at least 5 years, you
meet the income threshold requirements, and your period of usual residence MUST have commenced on or before 19 February 2016.

3. Skilled – Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This is a permanent Australian visa. To be eligible for this Visa you must be nominated by a state/territory government. Your nominated occupation must be on the list of eligible skilled occupations and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority. You must be invited to apply, not more than 45 years of Age and have at least competent English.

4. Skilled – Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This is a temporary Visa that allows you to work for up to 4 years. You must be sponsored by an eligible relative or a state/territory government. You are required to work in regional area. Your Nominated occupation must be on the applicable list of eligible skilled occupations and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority. You must be invited to apply,

5. Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa

If you would like to stay in Australia to gain work experience after completing your Australian studies you may be eligible to apply for a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa. This visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to four years, depending on your qualifications.

The Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa has two streams:
– Graduate Work stream—for eligible international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the list of eligible Skilled occupation
– Post-Study Work stream—for eligible international students who graduate with a bachelor, masters or doctoral degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study.

You and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

Have a chat with our Consutlants

M&G has a thorough understanding of the Australian Migration Laws, Regulations, and the Policies relating to Australian Visas. We can therefore help you navigate through the process and ensure the best possible outcome for you.

Book an appointment with us for an initial consultation. We look forward to speaking with you.