VISITORS
VISITORS
VISA
SKILLED

SKILLED

STUDENT
STUDENT
VISA
WORK
WORK
VISA
WORKING HOLIDAY
WORKING HOLIDAY
VISA
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

– Applying for a skilled Migrant Visa ? –

This is how it works

The first step in the process of Points Tested Skilled Migration or General Skilled Migration is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect.

SkillSelect can be used to submit an EOI for all skilled visa subclasses including points tested skilled migration visas, employer sponsored visas and business visas. For points tested and business visas, SkillSelect is a mandatory part of the application process. For employer sponsored visas, SkillSelect is not mandatory but can be used to assist in locating an employer. Before you submit your EOI, you will need to meet requirements of the visa subclass that you are interested in.

Once your EOI has been submitted and processed you will be invited to apply for a skilled migration visa once you are found eligible.

Visas that require you to submit an EOI include;

 

           • Skilled -Independent visa
           • Skilled -Nominated visa
           • Skilled Regional visa

Once invited to apply for a skilled migration visa you will have 60 days to lodge a visa application which will be assessed by a processing team against the visa subclass requirements. Each visa has specific eligibility conditions that are required to be met.